Privacy notice

MASK Create (MASK) is a United Kingdom registered charitable company with Company Number 06484986 and Charity Number 112873. We believe in the power of creativity and rely on the generosity and time of donors, supporters and volunteers to help us create a brighter future for our young people.

 

What this policy tells you

 

As part of our work, it is often necessary to collect data from supporters, volunteers, donors, and beneficiaries. The purpose of the policy is to clearly outline the data we collect, and how we manage, use and protect your data. MASK is committed to informing its members, donors, beneficiaries, employees and visitors about the type of personal information that it collects. Personal information is any information that can be used to identify a living person.

 

MASK is registered with the ICO (Information Commissioner’s Office, UK.) with reference number ZA936813. If you would like more information about how we use your data, or would like to change the way we communicate with you, you can contact us in any of the following ways:

 

Our contact details

 

Registered Address: 3A Alderney Street, LONDON, SW1V 4ES, UK

E-mail: contact@maskcreate.org

 

The type of personal information we collect

 

When you get in touch with MASK, we may collect some personal data from you. Depending on how you get in touch with MASK, we will collect that data in person, over the phone, online through our website and email, or on paper. We may collect this data if you sign up to receive news, emails or calls from us on events, courses and opportunities, make a donation or simply ask more about our work.

 

We currently collect and process the following information:

  • Personal identifiers, contacts and characteristics (for example, name, age, address, location data and contact details);
  • Employee, volunteer and trustee due diligence Background Data and DBS checks, employment information, ID numbers and financial information (for example, bank details for payment);
  • We may also store information about the nature of your enquiry to help us understand what people find interesting about MASK’s projects, or where we can develop in future;
  • In specific situations, with your consent, we may ask for more sensitive data, like ethnic or health-related information. The purpose of this information will be disclosed when we ask for your consent.

 

How we get the personal information and why we have it

 

Most of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you by phone, email, or through our website. We collect your data so we can process your participation in our programmes, application, donation, or deal with your request, and communicate with you about our work.

 

Examples of how we use your data are:

  • Where you provide us with contact details, we would like to contact you by email or telephone to become involved with MASK;
  • Where you apply for a position as trustee, supporter or a volunteer, we need to have your details on record so that we know your background, how to contact you, and can complete necessary background and due diligence checks to make sure that you are a fit and proper person to work with MASK;
  • Where you are a potential beneficiary or want to become involved in a MASK programme, we need to have your details on record to ensure you are eligible, to help choose the best programme and opportunity, and to help us improve MASK’s offerings in the future;
  • Where you are a supporter, we need to process your donation and thank you appropriately;
  • Sending you a regular newsletter or email communication, including letting you know about our new projects, events or campaigns;
  • Recording the contact and discussions we have had with you, to make sure that we have given you all the information you need and engaged with you in the right way.

 

Lawful bases of processing information

 

Under the UK General Data Protection Regulation (UK GDPR), the various lawful bases we will rely on for processing this information are:

(a) Your consent. You are able to remove your consent at any time. You can do this by contacting contact@maskcreate.org;

(b) because we have a contractual obligation to do so;

(c) because we have a legal obligation to do so; or

(d) because we have a legitimate interest.

 

How MASK keeps your information safe

 

MASK takes the protection of your personal data seriously. Our volunteers, staff and trustees are briefed on the importance of data protection and data management practices and have agreed to MASK’s confidentiality and data protection policies. Our digital information storage is protected through a range of measures including password protection, secure servers and firewalls.

 

How long MASK keeps your information for

 

MASK will keep your personal data for as long as you have an active engagement with us. You can always ask to be removed from our mailing list, and we will keep some of your information to ensure we don’t contact you with marketing in the future.     

 

We may also be required to retain some of your information for auditing purposes, or if you have previously agreed to Gift Aid your donations. In these instances we may need to retain your data for up to six years.

 

How to opt out of future communications

 

Everyone time we contact you, MASK will give you an explanation of how you can opt out of communications. Alternatively, you can contact MASK directly and a member will ensure that you are removed from our marketing communications right away.

 

Will MASK share my data outside of the UK?


We don’t share your information outside of the UK. If this changes, we will let you know and will update this policy accordingly.

 

How does MASK use my information if I apply for a volunteer, employment or trustee position?

 

MASK will only use the data that you give us as part of your individual recruitment process, and only directly related to your recruitment for a position with MASK. We keep this data for a maximum period of six months and then will delete or archive the information if we don’t need to do anything further with it. Your personal data will be held securely on our password protected systems and will only be accessible by those who need it – i.e. those involved in the recruitment or onboarding process.

 

How to access the personal data that MASK holds

 

You can contact MASK at the above-mentioned address at any time to request a report on the data that we hold on you. We will aim to respond to this request within 30 days.

 

Changes to our Privacy Notice

 

MASK may change this Privacy Notice from time to time to keep up with the changes in our work, in our membership and roles, and to changes in law. We encourage you to check the Privacy Notice on our website from time to time to make sure that you remain happy with the policy. MASK reserves the right to contact its database of members, volunteers and supporters if we make any major changes to this notice or our data protection policy.  

 

Your Data Protection rights

 

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

 

Your right of access - You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.

 

Your right to rectification - You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.

 

Your right to erasure - You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.  If this personal information is connected to any award, publication or display, or is otherwise necessary for any offering by MASK, you may lose your rights to that award, benefit or other service offered by MASK if you request us to erase this information. If you have already consented to your personal data (such as name or contact details) being published alongside an award or other news item, and then choose to request the erasure of your personal data, MASK will take reasonable steps (within its power) to remove your details from digital and print sources.

 

Your right to restriction of processing - You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

 

Your right to object to processing - You have the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

 

Your right to data portability - You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

 

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights.

 

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. Please contact us at the email address stated above if you wish to make a request or if you have any concerns about our use of your personal information.